Project/Area Number |
63570026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College (1989) University of Tsukuba (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Yasuo Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50093042)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Primary afferent nerve / Visceral sensation / Somatic sensation / Spinal dorsal horn / Nerve terminal / Terminal distribution / 脊髄神経節 / 超微形態 / 痛覚受容器 / 感覚モダリティ / 無髄神経終末 / 体性感覚神経 / 内臓感覚神経 / 脊髄 |
Research Abstract |
In the guinea pig, primary afferent neurons with C-fibers were labeled by Horseradish peroxidase after determining the sensory modality by natural stimuli. Electron microscopic observation showed that all labeled neurons of C-fiber units had profiles of small dark type-B neurons. High threshold mechanoreceptor and mechanical cold nociceptor displayed a peripheral lamellar arrangement of cisternae of endoplasmic reticulum (ER), corresponding to the B1 subtype. polymodal nociceptor units were characteristically of the B2 subtype in which stacks of long and short cisternae of ER were distributed randomly throughout the cytoplasm. Cooling receptors displayed poorly developed, flattened cisternae of ER and numetous vesicles, typical of the B3 subtype. Central projections of somatic and visceral C-afferent fibers were compared by tracing arborizations labeled through injection of phaseolus vulgaris leucoagglutinin(PHA-L) intracellularly. The somatic afferent fiber giving off branches that converged on a single terminal fields located in substantia gelatinosa (lamina II). On the other hand the visceral afferent C- fiber neurons projected in the superficial dorsal horn (laminae I and II) , laminae IV and V, and X and occasionally reached the contralateral laminae V and X.