Physiological roles in neutral and humoral control of venous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Toshio  Shinshu University, Dept. Physiol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Sachiyo  Shinshu Univ. Dept. of Physiol. Res. ass., 医学部, 助手 (30020788)
MATSUKI Takamichi  Shinshu Univ. Dept. of Physiol. Res. ass., 医学部, 助手 (30199773)
KAWAI Yasuaki  Shinshu Univ. Dept. of Physiol. ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70143972)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDog / Rabbit / Monkey / adrenergic fibers / vasoconstrictive agents / vasodilative agents / venous smooth muscles / veins / 収縮反応 / 弛緩反応 / 生理活性物質 / 静脈 / 無髄神経 / 大・小含粒小胞 / ノルアドレナリン
Research Abstract
To evaluate the mode of neural and humoral control on venous smooth muscles, we have undertaken to study regional differences in the density of aminergic nerve fibers of the rabbit, canine, and monkey venous walls by glyoxylic acid-histochemical techniques, and in the potency in vasoconstrictive and vasodilative responses of isolated canine and monkey smooth muscles. The experimental results are summarized as follows: (1) The aminergic nerve fibers innervate most densely in the portal vein, inferior caval vein, renal vein, and common iliac vein. (2) The nerve fibers present sparsely in the venous walls of femoral vein and lateral saphenous vein at the intramuscular portion. (3) The heterogeneity in the aminergic innervation was observed in the monkey, canine, and rabbit venous system, but the density of aminergic nerve fibers was highest in the monkey veins and lowest in the rabbit. (4) There were marked heterogeneity in pharmacological responses to vasoconstrictive and vasodilative agents in isolated monkey and canine veins. (5) Thus, from the pharmacological points of view, the responsiveness of venous smooth muscle was divided as following three groups: (1) abdominal caval vein, iliac veins, renal vein, and portal vein; (2) thoracic caval vein, extremity veins, and cervical veins; (3) axillar vein and subclavian vein. (6) In monkey venous system, the third group was not distinguished, therefore the third grouped veins may be a characteristic feature of the pharmacological responses of venous smooth muscles in animal with four extremities, comparing with monkey and human being.