Mechanisms of 'run-down' of calcium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes, National Inst. for Physiol. Sci.
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Masaki  Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Res. Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (60150059)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscalcium channel / run-down / cardiac myocyte / patch clamp / runーdown / ランダウン / イオンチャネルの調節機構 / リポゾーム / イオンチャネルの再構成
Research Abstract
A cytoplasmic protein that activates L-type Ca^<2+> channel was investigated by using both electrophysiological and biochemical methods. First, we attempted to establish a purification procedure using lipid vesicles into which bovine cardiac Ca^<2+> channels were reconstituted. The Ca^<2+> channel activating protein (CCAP) was eluted from a gel-filtration column as a mass having an apparent molecular weight (M'_r) of 200-300 x 10^3. On DEAE-sepharose chromatography, CCAP was eluted at 100-150 mM KCl. The partially Purified CCAP had M'_r of about 100 x 10^3 on SDS-polyacrylamid gel electrophoresis. These biochemical properties were clearly different from the cAMP- dependent protein kinase or any subunit of the Ca^<2+> channel. Second, CCAP could restore the activity of Ca^<2+> channel in inside-out patches of cardiac myocytes. Neither number of channels nor single channel conductance was affected by CCAP, but open-state probability of the channel was dramatically increased by CCAP. Third, we investigated tissue distribution of CCAP. A supernatant fraction of the homogenate from brain, heart, skeletal muscle, liver or kidney was applied to cardiac Ca^<2+> channels which were previously led to 'run-down' in inside-out patches. The tissue extracts from brain, heart, skeletal muscle and liver, but not kidney, recovered the channels from the run-down.
These results suggest that the activity of the L-type Ca^<2+> channel is maintained by the cyto- plasmic protein CCAP. It would be important. in future studies to characterize this protein further and to clarify possible regulatory mechanisms in which CCAP is involved.