Functional organization in the monkey frontal eye field particularly in the deep region of the anterior arcuate bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisao  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00003351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Hajime  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20202103)
KODAKA Yasushi  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10205411)
AZUMA Masao  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60003563)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFrontal eye field / Saccadic eye movements / Intracortical electrical microstimulation / Elgiloy microelectrode / サッケード眼球運動
Research Abstract
In a monkey, the cortical region rostral to the arcuate sulcus is called the frontal eye field (FEF), because saccadic eye movements are elicited by electrical stimulation. Purposes of this study are to reveal the exact extent of the FEF by exploring up to the bottom of the anterior arcuate bank, and to show the relationship between the stimulating site in the FEF and elicited saccade vector. Awake Japanese monkeys were sat in primate chairs with their heads tightly fixed. An Elgiloy microelectrode was inserted into the brain through the dura with a selected direction of the electrode, and intracortical electrical microstimulation was done with the electrode to elicite saccades. Results were as follows: 1. The FEF extended rostrocaudally from the caudal end of the principal sulcus to the bottom of the arcuate sulcus, with a mediolateral width of 7-10 mm. 2. When the stimulating site was moved along a radial cell array of the FEF, vector of the elicited saccade remained constant irrespective of the cortical layer of the stimulating site. However, the vector changed gradually with a shift of the stimulating sites along the cortical surface. The saccade amplitude was below 30゚ and its direction was contralateral to the stimulating FEF with varying degrees of the vertical component. 3. Amplitude of the saccade is increased gradually, when the stimulating site was moved from medial to lateral FEF. In contrast, saccade direction changed successively with a rostrocaudal shift of the stimulating site. Usually the same saccade direction was found twice or more in distant areas in the FEF. Based on the findings, we discussed the role of the FEF on saccadic eye movements of the animal.