Correlation between procedural memory and neural activity in monkey putamen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60126547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kiyomi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (20143860)
ONO Taketoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProcedural Memory / Putamen / Neuron Activity / Feeding Behavior / Visual Processing / Motor Control / Monkey / サル / オペラント行動制御装置 / 遅延対刺激対比テスト / 線条体 / ニューロン活動
Research Abstract
Single neuron activity was recorded in the monkey putamen to investigate neural characteristics of visual and motor information processing during operant bar press behavior. Of 615 neurons tested, 9.8 % (60/615) responded to sight of objects during visual and/or an enforced delay period before access to the bar. Few neurons responded at the sight of objects during the reaction time task in which the bar could be accessed for pressing immediately upon presentation of an object. Most neurons responded during the enforced delay period. The vision related neural responses depended on the nature of the objects, and the amplitude of the responses differed for different objects. The latency of the visual responses was 300-400 ms. Of the 615 neurons, 16.6 % (102) responded to arm movement such as flexion and/or extension for bar pressing. Such motor related neural activity did not correlated with the movement for each individual bar press. Motor related responses appeared rather to be affected by illumination of the task apparatus and task paradigms. These results suggest that the putamen neurons might encode visually set related conditions in appropriate conditions.