Effects of deprivation of oxygen and/or glucose on mammalian CNS neurones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hideho  Kurume University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10098907)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCNS neurones / Cell death / Hippocampal neurones / Intracellular Ca / Intracellular ATP / Ca antagonists / NMDA antagonists / Non-NMDA antagonists / Ca誘起生Ca遊離 / 誘起Ca拮抗薬 / NMDA受容体 / 無酸素状態(アノキシア) / 無グルコース液潅流 / 膜電位 / ATP依存性Kチャネル / Naポンプ / Caポンプ / Na@Ca交換機構 / 細胞内自由Ca濃度
Research Abstract
Effects of deprivation of oxygen and/or glucose on CA1 neurones in rat hippocampal sliced (kept at 36.5 ゚C) were studied by intracellular recording methods.
The lack of oxygen or glucose caused a transient hyperpolarization followed by a slow depolarization at a plateau level of about 25 mV from the control resting potential. When oxygen or glucose was readmitted during the period of slow depolarization, the membrane potential and input resistance returned to the control levels. The results suggest that a low oxygen tension or a low glucose concentration pre se may not be the major cause of neuronal dysfunction due to brain ischaemia.
The oxygen and glucose lack caused a transient hyperpolarization, a subsequent slow depolarization, and then a rapid depolarization after 5-7 min of deprivation. When oxygen and glucose were readmitted during the period of rapid depolarization, the membrane potential did not repolarize, but became 0 mV; the neurone showed no functional recovery. Intracellul … More ar free Ca concentration (estimated using the slices loaded with fura-2) gradually increased during the initial hyperpolarization and markedly elevated during the rapid depolarization. The threshold for generating the rapid depolarization varied between individual cells (-60 to -20 mV).
The rapid depolarization was not significantly affected by addition of or a non-NMDA-antagonist CNQX, or reduction in extracellular Na, K or Cl. On the other hand, removal of Ca, addition of Co, flunarizine, an NMDA antagonist APV or procaine, and intracellular injection of ATP prolonged the latency for generating the rapid depolarization. From these results, a minimal hypothesis for the progression of cell dysfunction during the deprivation of oxygen and glucose can be constructed: (1) decrease in intracellular ATP, (2) increase in cytosolic Ca concentration, (3) disturbance of membrane-cytoskeleton connections, (4) focal weakening of the cell surface, (5) expansion of weakened area (large blebs) leading to membrane hyperpermeability, and (6) collapse of ionic gradients and membrane dysfunction. Less