ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL PROPERTIES AND OSMOSENSITIVITIES OF ISOLATED HYPOTHALAMIC NEURONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90131903)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHYPOTHALAMUS / PATCHCLAMP METHOD / OSMOSENSITIVITY / SLICE / OPIOID / パッチ・クランプ法 / 単離した視床下部神経細胞 / 視索上核 / 第3脳室側壁部 / 瞬時外液交換法 / ナトリウム電流
Research Abstract
1. To test osmosensitivity of hypothalamic neurons, the patch clamp method and the concentration clamp were used in the present study. Whole cell recordings were obtained from neurons in the regions of the anteroventral third ventricle (AV3V) which were isolated enzymatically and mechanically from 7 to 15-day-old rats. We analyzed chance of voltage-dependent sodium current with osmotic challenge. The results demonstrated the view that osmotic stimulation acts on neurons located in the AV3V region by modifying their membrane permeability for sodium ions with a slow kinetics.
2. To clarify opioid-response of supraoptic neurons in the hypothalamus, slice preparation and extracellular recordings were used. The results suggest that opioids acting preferentially at kappa-receptors inhibit both vasopressin and oxytocin neurons while delta- and mu-receptor agonists inhibit primarily oxytocin neurons.