Mechanisms of thermoreception on isolated hypothalamic neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Toshihiro  Saga Medical School, Physiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30128136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Toshikazu  Saga Medical School, Physiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50071874)
森 俊憲  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40200373)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsthermoreception / Na^+ channel / suction electrode method / thermosensitive neuron / hypothalamus / 温度感受性ニューロン
Research Abstract
The ionic current responses to temperature of dissociated cells from the preoptic and anterior hypothalamus (PO/AH) of rat were investigated, using the 'whole-cell' configuration. The majority of the recorded neurons showed a linear increase in a non-inactivating inward current during warming (32 to 40゚C), and the Q_<10> was about 2. This current is mainly caused by Na^+-influx because the inward current was reduced by half when external solution was substituted choline for half of Na^+. On the other hand, about 24% of PO/AH neurons were markedly sensitive to warming and the increase in non-inactivating inward current to a rise in temperature in hyperthermic range (35-40゚C) had a high Q_<10> (4.3-7.0). This increase in current in the hyperthermic range was reversibly blocked by tetrodotoxin (TTX). The inward current in neurons with a Q_<10> of 2 was not affected by TTX. The results show that some neurons in the PO/AH possess a non-inactivating sodium channel that is highly temperature-sensitive in the hyperthermic range. These neurons should be the 'primary' warm-sensitive neurons which are thermometer in the brain.