Neuropharmacological study on central peptidergic regulation of sympatho-adrenomedullary system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Yoshitsugu  Kochi Med.Sch., Pharmacol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80025634)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBombesin / Adrenaline / Noradrenaline / Sympathetics / Adrenal medulla / Catecholamine / 脳ペプチド
Research Abstract
From our recent studies on a mechanism of bombesin-induced central inhibition of gastric acid secretion, it was suggested that a dysfunction of the sympathetic or of the adrenomedullary system may well be compensated for by the system with unaltered function. Then, effects of bombesin intracerebroventricularaly applied (i.c.v.) on the plasma levels of catecholamines were neuropharmacoligically examined using urethaneanestetized rats.
Results obtained are as follows. 1) Bombesin i.c.v. dose-dependently (0.3-10 nmole) increased plasma levels of adrenaline (AD) and noradrenaline (NA) [Control: AD; 170 + 28, NA; 429 + 33 pg/ml (n=20).Thirty min after 3 nmole of bombesin: AD; 1145 + 247, NA 719 + 162 pg/ml (n=50)]. Chemical sympathitectomy with 6-hydroxydopamine markedly potentiated this bombesin-induced increase in AD level[Thirty min after 3 nmol of bombesin ; 3600 + 357 pg/ml (n=5)]. Surgical adrenalectomy did not affect the bombesin-induced increase in NA level. 2) Electrical stimu-lation of the preoptic area, central site of action of bombesin, increased both the levels of AD and NA as observed with bombesin. 3) Time of appearance of bombesin-induced increase in the level of AD but not of NA was hastened by pretreatment with an alpha-adrenoceptor blockade, phentolamine (s.c.), but not with a beta-adrenoceptor blockade, propranolol. 4) Intravenous infusion of nicotine increased the levels of both AD and NA in the splanchnicectomized rats. This nicotine-induced increases were not modified by chemical sympathitectomy with 6-hydroxydopamine.
These results suggest that sympathetic nervous system has an inhibitory role in the regulatory mechanism of AD secretion. Furthermore, sites of this regulatory mechanism is probably resides in the brain but not in the peripheral target organ, adrenal glands.