Renal effects of atrial natriuretic peptide and cGMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YUKIMURA Tokihito  Osaka City University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10145774)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKidney / Atrial Natriuretic Peptide / cGMP / 腎臟
Research Abstract
A synthetic alpha-human atrial natriuretic peptide (alpha-hANP) was infused into the renal artery of anesthetized dogs, and the urine flow, renal hemodynamics, and urinary excretion of cGMP were determined. alpha-hANP induced a natriuresis and increased renal blood flow in the kidney infused by the peptide but not in the contralateral kidney. Plasma cGMP concentration in the mesenteric vein was remarkably increased over that in the aorta. Following the peptide administration, the increased circulating cGMP seemed to be the results of an enhanced production of the nucleotide from the small intestine or organs drained by the superior mesenteric venous circulation. Thereby increased urinary cGMP excretion by the peptide administration. Diuretic and Natriuretic actions of the peptide in the animals treated with phosphodiesterase inhibitor, aminophyline were not different from those observed in the non-treated control animals. Lipophylic derivertive of cGMP, 8-bromo-cGMP did not alter the renal function in anesthtized dogs. These results taken together induced the conclusion that there was no apparent link between the renal action of the peptide and increased plasma concentration and urinary excretion of cGMP.