Role of intracellular Na^+ for the inotropic mechanism of working heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Kazumi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PHARMACOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30065528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hiroaki  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PHARMACOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40148317)
HOTTA Yoshihiro  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PHARMACOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40109757)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIntracellular Na / ^<23>Na-NMR / Cardiac glycosides / Working heart / Frequency-force r. / Resting Na fluxes / Ericaceous toxin / Ca-signal / 細胞内Na / 心筋 / Na-NMR / 頻度収縮力関係 / リドカイン / 細胞内Na^+ / 細胞外Na^+ / Fura-2-Caシグナル / アセビ毒 (ATX-III) / β-刺激剤
Research Abstract
Intacellular sodium ionic activity(aNa_i) or concentration in the working heart muscle was estimated by either Na^+-sensitive microelectrode(ISME) or ^<23>Na-NMR spectroscopy with object to clarify the role of Na^+ for the development of positive inotropy by cardioactive drugs such as cardiac glycosides, ericacious toxins(GTX-I, ATX-III) and Na channel modulators (lidocaine,- TTX). We established the methods for evaluating Na_i by NMR spectroscopy with and without using shift reagent of Dy(TTHA)^<3->. Fura-2 Ca-signaal was also measured to know the relation between Na^+_ and Ca^2+_. The positive inotropic mechanisms could be divided from the view point of ionic fluxes at sarcoplasmic membrane into two groups: the one is primarily dependent on the Na influx increment and the other is produced by the primary increase in calcium influx via calcium channel. The Na-dependent and calcium-dependent positive inotropy was distinguished by a simple methods of recording "rested state contraction"; Sodium-dependent PIE was characterized by the earlier development of peak force of contraction about 100 msec than primarily Ca-dependent PIE. Fura-2 Ca-signal in Na-originated inotropy was characterized by the elevation of resting level of the signal without any change in transient Ca-signal amplitude during a twitch. The frequency-force relationship in guinea-pig papillary muscle was available to know the mechanism of action to determine either Na-dependent or Ca-dependent. The origin of Na contributing the PIE of cardiac glycoside was found to depend not only on Na-influx during action potential but on the resting influx: The PIE of ouabain could be observed in a experimental condition of stopping the voltage dependent Na influx by TTX and partial depolarization. ATX III or GTX I is a useful agent for producing the increment of Na^+ in cardiac cells that was verified by the measurement of ^<23>NMR spectroscopy.