Project/Area Number |
63570109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Masanori Chiba University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60150083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATIBANA Masamiti Chiba University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009081)
ISHIJIMA Sumio Chiba University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70184520)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Phosphoribosylpyrophosphate / Phosphoribosylpyrophosphate synthetase / Isozyme / Gene expession / Chromosome mapping / cDNA sequence / Gene structure / Initiation codon / 組織特異的発現 / 精巣特異的発現 / ヌクレオチド合成 / cDNAクローニング / アイソフォーム / 組み換えDNA |
Research Abstract |
1. Cloning of CDNA coding rat phosphoribosylpyrophosphate synthetase revealed two distinct types of subunit, referred to as PRS I and PRS II. Tissue-specific expression of PRS I and PRS II genes was shown. In the testis, an additional transcript was noted. 2. The chromosomal localization of human PRS I and PRS II genes was determined. In addition, two PRPS1 (PRS I gene)-related genes (PRPS1L1 and PRPS1L2) were found. 3. Complete cDNA sequence of rat PRS I and PRS II were determined. 4. Genomic DNA corresponding to rat PRPS1 was cloned and characterized. The gene consisted of seven exons. 5. cDNA for testis-specific human phosphoribosylpyrophosphate synthetase was cloned and characterized. The gene was located at chromosome 7. The mRNA had a non-AUG initiation codon, ACG. 6. cDNAs for rat PRS I and PRS II were inserted into the vector and expressed in Escherichia coli. The enzyme activities of E. coli cells transformed with the expression vectors were 10-20 fold greater than that of untransformed E. coli cells.