Role of Macrophages in Atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  Saga Medical School, Pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40037396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAMA Tatsuro  Saga Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50170999)
YOSHIKAWA Yasuji  Saga Medical School, Pathology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80124816)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Macrophage / Foam cell / Lymphocyte / Hypercholesterolemia / Lipoprotein / Hypertension / Cerebral Atherosclerosis / マクロファージ / 高コレステロール血症 / 発生病理
Research Abstract
1. To investigate the role of macrophages and lymphocytes in human atherosclerosis, immunohistological methods combined with electron microscopic analysis were used to assess the cellular infiltrates in human arterial intima such as normal areas on gross inspection, fatty streaks and atheromatous plaques. In the lesions of fatty streaks and atheromatous plaques including the fibrous cap and shoulder region, OKM1+ LeuM3+ macrophages as well as macrrophage foam cells were intimately coexisted with OKT3+ lymphocytes. It was worthy to note that such colocalization of macrophages and T lymphocytes was detectable in some areas of grossly normal intima. Electron microscopy demonstrated the direct cellular contact not only between lymphocytes and macrophages but also among lymphocyte-lymphocyte and macrophage-macrophage.
2. To assess the development and initial lesion sites of cerebral atherosclerosis in rabbits, the dorsal surface of the cerebral artery segment covering from the vertebral arteries to posterior cerebral arteries was thoroughly examined by scanning microscopy. The results showed that hypertension coupled with hypercholesterolemia induced atherosclerosis in certain vulnerable regions of the cerebral arteries.
3. Interaction of macrophages with cultured endothelila cells was studied. Pretreatment with LDL and VLDL increased adhesion of macrophages to endothelial cells. Macrophages from hypercholesterolemic animals showed enhanced attachment to the endothelila cells; they moved more quickly when examined by time-lapse cinephotomicrography.
4. We produced an in vitro model of a blood vessel wall consisting of human umbilical vein endothelial cells cultured on human amnion.