Research for Growth Factor Receptors in Human Tumor Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Kazuto  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20154205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Masaki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50161766)
KATAOKA Yasufumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70136513)
NIWA Masami  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136641)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInsulin-Like Growth Factor I / Epidermal Growth Factor / Receptor / Brain Tumor / Lung Cancer / Adrenal Tumor / Receptor Autoradiography / Immunohistochemistry / インシュリン / 成長因子 / IGF-I / 定量的receptor autoradigraphy / ラット脳 / ヒト副腎
Research Abstract
Receptors of insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) and epidermal growth factor (EGF) were analyzed in normal and tumor tissues.
1) Brain tumors: Receptors of IGF-I were widely localized in the rat brain areas regulating the behavior, central blood pressure and pituitary hormone. Taken together with the expression of IGF-I mRNA in the brain, the possibility that IGF-I plays the role of a neurotransmitter and/or neuromodulator in the central nervous system is considered. High number of IGF-I and EGF receptors were homogeneously present in tissue sections drived from meningioma, glioblastoma and anaplastic ependymoma, whereas these receptors were faintly present in normal cortex. IGF-I receptors, but not EGF receptors, were also observed in medulloblastoma. Both growth factors stimulated the synthesis of DNA in a dose-dependent manner in the culture of tumor cells. These observations can be interpreted to mean that both IGF-I and EGF may be involved in the growth modulation of brain tumors.
2) Lung tumors: We found that IGF-I receptors were present on squamous cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma, small cell carcinoma and large cell carcinoma. High number of IGF-I receptors were present in cases of squamous cell carcinoma and small cell carcinoma, while cases of adenocarcinoma showed low number. High number of IGF-I receptors, without immunoreactivity, were observed in cases of small cell carcinoma.
3) Adrenal tumors: Both IGF-I and EGF receptors were located in the adrenal cortex, while the adrenal medulla contained only IGF-I receptors. However, we could not find the expression of IGF-I receptors in the adrenal tumors. The frequency of EGF receptors expression in the adrenocortical carcinomas (98.4%) was significantly higher than in the adrenocortical adenomas (43.5%) and pheochromocytomas (57.1%). We conclude that the expression of EGF receptors is associated with tumor growth and/or metastatic potential in adrenocortical carcinomas.