Immunohistochemical localization of catecolamine synthesizing enzymes in human pheochromocytomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University Department of Pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTUMI Yutaka  Tokai University Department of Pathology, 医学部, 講師 (80138643)
SATO Shinkichi  Tokai University Department of Pathology, 医学部, 講師 (80119677)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPheochromocytoma / Adrenalin / Noradrenaline / Phenylethanolamine beta-methyltransferase / Dopamine beta-hydroxylase / Immunohistochemistry / Tyrosine beta hydroxylase / Tyrosineβ hydroxylase / 褐色細胞腫 / カテコールアミン / エンケファリン / 免疫組織化学 / カテコールアミン合成酵素 / 副腎髄質
Research Abstract
Abstract Total 17 (10 adrenal and 7 extra-adrenal) pheochromocytomas were examined immunohistochemically for the localization of catecholamine synthesizing enzymes, throsine hydroxylase (TH), dopamine 3-hydroxylase (DBH) and phenylethanolamine beta-methyltransferase (PNMT) as well as the marker peptides for pheochromocytomas, i.e. met-enkephalin-arg-gly-leu (MEAGL). The normal adult, fetal, newborn human adrenal medullae were also examined.
6 adrenal pheochromocytomas showed immunohistochemical positive staining for PNMT, 5 of these cases demonstrated elevated serum adrenalin levels. This indicated morpho-functional correlation. PNMT positive cells were mostly positive for TH, but did not show colocalization of MEAGL except for one case. Absence of colocalization was considered to reflect physiological condition from the similar staining in the normal adult adrenal medulla. Primary culture and immunoelectron microscopy suggested the processing and synthesis of adrenalin and MEAGL in the secretory granules.
7 extra-adrenal pheochromocytomas were negative for PNMT and suggested the lack of adrenalin synthesis.