Synthesis and secretion of calcitonin and calcitonin gene-related peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai Univ, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO K.  Tokai Univ. Dept of Pathol. Assist. Prof., 医学部・病理学, 講師 (00112037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMURA Y.  Tokai Univ. Dept of Pathol. Prof., 医学部・病理学, 教授 (10100992)
WATANABE K.  Tokai Univ. Dept of Pathol. Prof., 医学部・病理学, 教授 (00055865)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThyroid Gland / C cell / Calcitonin / Secretion / Cell cycle / Calcium metabolism / GCRP / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 細胞内プロセシング / 遺伝子プロセシング
Research Abstract
Calcitonin(CT) and calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) are synthesized in and secreted from the C cells of the thyroid. To study regulation mechanism of these peptides, the following studies were carried out and clarified. These 2 peptides are localized in the neurosecretory granules of the human C cells of the thyroid at electron microscopic level. When calcium channel blocker nifedipine was applied on cultured C cells(TT cells), CT secretion in the culture media was reduced and numbers of secretory granules in the TT cells were increased. When synthetic salmon calcitonin (TZ-CT) was injected in rats, tissue CT contents reduced in thyroid markedly. In addition to it, CT-m-RNA in the thyroid dropped at 50-80%. Thus TZ-CT administration suppresses CT-m-RNA translation and CT synthesis. Long term TZ-CT administration in the rats suppressed C cell population in the rats thyroid. This negative feedback mechanism may suggests that C cells may have CT receptors and were regulated CT synthesis and secretion by serum CT levels directly rather than by serum calcium level indirectly.