The Role of age on induction and continuity of autoimmune thyroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Isao  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ. Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20014342)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAutoimmune thyroiditis / Aging / Continuity of disease / Autoantibody / Genetic background / 疾患の持続性 / 加齢 / 長期観察
Research Abstract
After induction of experimental autoimmune thyroiditis (EAT) in mice, long-term observation on both the severity of thyroiditis and antibody formation against mouse thyroglobulin (MTg) was carried out over a period of 18 months. Both the severity of thyroiditis and MTg antibody production continued for a long term in EAT-susceptible strains (CBA, C3H). In EAT-resistant mice (BALB/c), thyroiditis remained minimal, if present, and the low antibody response to MTg became negligible. Antibody against sheep red blood cells (SRBC) in serum, also continued for a long term, depending on mouse strains. On the other hand, aging had a prominent effect on the EAT induction in susceptible mice; both MTg antibody response and thyroid infiltration were markedly reduced. These data were well correlated with reduced antibody formation against SRBC. Young and old mice were further compared as donors or recipients in adoptive transfer of concanavalin A-stimulated cells. Lymph node cells from either young or old MTg-immunized mice transferred appreciable thyroiditis to normal young and old recipient mice. However, similarly treated spleen cells from MTg-immunized old mice responded more poorly to in vitro stimulation with mitogens or MTg and transferred thyroiditis to very few normal young or old mice.
In next experiment, cloning of effector T cells against thyroid epithelial cells should be performed. Further, the response of in vivo immune system should be studied after injection of cloned effector T cells.