Morphology and differentiation of human retinoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makio  Yamanashi Medical College, Pathology, Asso. Prof., 医学部病理, 助教授 (80060086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tatsuo  Nihon Univ. School of Med., Pathology, Asso. Prof., 医学部病理, 助教授 (90162544)
TASAKA Kachio  Yamanashi Medical College, Immunology, Asso. Prof., 医学部免疫, 助教授 (40093265)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsretinoblastoma / extracellular matrix / glutamate decarboxylase / cell differentiation / SDS-PAGE / フィブロネクチン / 細胞芽細胞腫 / 培養細胞 / 糖鎖構造
Research Abstract
The histogenesis of retinoblastoma(Rb), the most common introocular tumor of childhood, has been recently attributed to a primitive retinal cell which is capable of differentiation of Y79 cell line into several cell types was investigated. By manipulating the culture medium constitutes and using differentiating agent as dibutyryl cysclic AMP. Electronmicroscopy, immunohistochemistry for detection of glutamate decarboxilase(GAD) and for extracellular matrix(ECM) such as fibronectin and stromal collagen(IV). Treated cells exhibited morphologic characteristics supportive of differentiation toward photoreceptors, increased GAD reactivity, and glycoconjugate expression. It was found that treated cells synthesize ECM in characteristic patterns. No stromal collagen synthesis was observed. These result confirm the concept that human Rb originates from a primitive neuroectodermal multipotential cell and contributes to the possibility of induction of differentiation therapy for Rb.