Experimental and pathological studies on the fate of allogeneic T cells transferred into nude mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Kagemasa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Institute for Immunology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10064578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 正男  京都大学, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (30027304)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGVHR / T cell / chimera / nude mouse / CD4細胞 / GVH反応 / キメラ / 移植抗原 / T細胞 / トレランス / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
In our studies, the characteristics of GVHR induced by the two different donor cells in CB6F_1 nude mice as recipients were shown. Non-H-2-identical but H-2-different (BALB/c x B10.Thy-1.1)F_1, spleen cells induced rathe severe forms of GVHR which resulted in 60% mortality in CB6F_1 nude mice. In the long-term survivor of this combination, donor Thy-1.1-positive T cells seemed to be rejected as judged by the responsiveness to Con A or flow cytometry. On the other hand, H-2-compatible but non-H-2-incom- patible (B10.Thy-1.1 x B10.D2)F_1, spleen cells induced mild forms of systemic GVHR in which all recipient CB6F_1 nude mice survived without any sign of chronic GVH disease for more than a year. Donor T cells in long-term survivors of non-H-2-induced GVHR persisted for more than a year, keeping their Con A-responsiveness intact. Although the reactivity to the third party strain such as DBA/2 was kept intact, that to the non-H-2 antigens of the first recipient CB6F_1 nude mice was depressed as revealed by the PLN assay. These results suggested that some regulatory mechanisms is operating to maintain the stable chimerism in this non-H-2-incompatible GVHR.