Mast Cell-dependent Delayed Hypersensitivity (Jones-Mote type) and Analysis for Cellular Mechanism of the Response.
Project/Area Number |
63570164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Shimane Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Shigeru Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. Pathol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80027094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Ikuko Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. Pathol., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70207661)
HARADA Takayuki Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. Pathol., Associate prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90112135)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Delayed Hypersensitivity / Jones-Mote type / Mouse / Mast Cell / Macrophage / T cell / Mast Cell-Deficient Mouse / Ferritin / 遅延型アレルギー / ジョンズ / モート型 / 足蹠反応 |
Research Abstract |
I. *Mast cell-deficient W/W^v mice could develop DH reactions to MHSA and SRBC upon challenge injection on 12th day after subcutaneous sensitization with FCA and antigen. DH reactions of W/W^v and their control +/+ mice were similar however, magnitude of the reactions was found to be lower in W/W^v than +/+ mice. *Mast cells are not essential for elicitation of DH skin responses. *Possibly mast calls regulate the magnitude of the responses. II. *Delayed FPR induced by sensitization with FIA and antigen in PBS were not developed in W/W^v mice 4 weeks after sensitization. On the other hand, +/+ and C57BL/6 mice developed this type of reactions. These FPRs were not suppressed by intraperitoneal injection of ferritin, which was found to suppress elicitation of tuberculin-type of DH response in mice, just before challenge injections. *These observations suggest the presence of two distinct type of DH responses in mice: Mast cell- independent and ferritin sensitive type and mast cell-dependent and ferritin refractory type.