Cell Biological Study of "Adipocytes Growth Factor" in fat cells of the obese in tissue culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Hajime  Saga Medical School, Pathology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50039509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  Saga Medical School, Pathology, Assist., 医学部, 助手 (80188755)
YONEMIYSU Nobuhisa  Saga Med. Sch. Pathology, Assist., 医学部, 助手 (60145191)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsobese / fat cells / Growth Factor / Proliferation / Differentiation / collagen / Cell Biology / Insulin / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
The establishment of a culture system of fat cells is a prerequisite for study of the cell biology of fat cells of the obese.Mature white fat cells do not attach themselves to the bottom surface of a culture dish when incubated in medium. Instead, they tend to float on top of the medium because of their high lipid content. We succeeded a new method for culturing mature fat tissue fragments. Fibroblast-like fat cells derived from the fat tissue proliferated extensively. "Adipocytes Growth Factor" was studied with this culture method.
As the result, the conditioned medium of the fat cells, insulin and callagen accelerated the proliferation in the culture condition. Some substance shall be analyzed as the "Adipocytes Growth Factor" from the conditioned medium. The effect of insulin is nonspecific. Collagen is a essential extracellular matrix for the fat cells. The effect of collagen is thought to be reasonable to the proliferation and differentiation of the fat cells.