Development of a dynamic analysis method for phagocytic activity utilizing flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kohzaburo  Kanazawa Medical University, Research Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (20139786)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFlow cytometry / Phagocytosis / Microspheres / フローサイトメトリー / 貧食作用 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
A new method to analyze the phagoctic activity utilizing flow cytometry (FCM) was developed. We observed the changes in the fraction of cell phagocytizing microspheres and concluded that the phagocytosis of microspheres in V79 cultured cell line could be described with an experimental equation with two parameters. The results were shown in the following twelve sections. 1) Representative examples of FCM measurements of phagocytosis were shown. 2) Results form FCM and microscopic measurements were compared and the reliability of FCM measurements was confirmed. 3) How to distinguish phagocytized microspheres from attached those was explained. 4) Microsphere size suitable to the FCM measurements was examined. 5) Equilibrium of microspheres surrounding cells was examined. 6) Increase in coefficient of variation of peaks in fluorescence histograms was explained by the localization of microspheres in cells. 7) Phagocytic activity was compared between macrophages and V79 cells. 8) An experimental equation describing pliagocytosis was demonstrated. 9) Effects of microsphere concentration on the phagocytosis parameters k and n was examined. 10) A computer program to analyze the phagocytic activity was shown. 11) Cell cycle dependency of phagocytic activity was discussed. 12) Effects of hydroxyurea on the phagoeytosis were discussed.