The Role of Maternal Antibody and Complement in Protection of Young Mice Against Infection with Trypanosoma Gambiense.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMedical School, Nagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Tan (1988, 1990)  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80079988)
高柳 担 (1989)  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTrypanosoma gambiense / protection / maternal antibody / dissociation / complement pathway / macrophage / immunophagocytosis / univalent antibody / トリパノソーマ / 経胎盤性抗体 / 経乳汁性抗体 / 感染防禦能 / 補体 / 凝集塊ほぐしの現象
Research Abstract
There are at least two routes of antibody transmittance from hyperimmune females into fetal circulation. The one is placental and yolk sac route during pregnancy, the other is colostral route after birth. Antibodies which move through the placenta or yolk sac or colostral route are IgG molecules. By suckling colostra from hyperimmune mother, agglutinin activity in young mouse serum increased rapidly. Young mice with colostral IgG antibody showed protection against trypanosomes. So, colostral IgG antibody is the main component which is responsible for clearance of pathogens. I try to inquire further into the mechanism by which host immune protection is facilitated. Aggregated trypanosome masses formed in equivalence area without complement are readily dissociated by complement.
Complement-mediated dissociation of the clumped trypanosomes in the equivalence area released approximately fifty percent of previous bound surface antigens. These antigens are capable of binding again to new IgG antibody. Experiments indicate that complement deposition alters bivalent IgG antibody in the immune complex into a univalent one. Such event in the presence of complement is of great advantage to the infected host in killing pathogens in vivo, as it allows more antibodies to attach to surface antigens and subsequently initiate complement activity. Complement can fulfill the dissociating function whether it is activated by the classical or by the alternative pathway.