Project/Area Number |
63570182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Toshio Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20050312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takeshi Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30050652)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Spirometra erinacei / Plerocercoid / Cysteine protease / マンソン裂頭条虫 / プレロセルコイド / 孤虫症 / チオールプロテアーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Thiol protease was isolated from plerocercoid of Spirometra erinacei (plerocercoid protease, pl-p). Splitting activities of the protease against structural and contractile proteins from host vertebrate skeletal muscle were investigated. the results obtained are as follows. 1) Pl-P may cleave native actin and myosin peptides. G-actin is digested by pl-p more quickly than F-actin. ATPase activity remained intact on the residues produced by myosin digestion. 2) A myofibril prepared from host skeletal muscle, having macromolecular structure may also digested by pl-p in vitro. myosin, a constituent of the thick-filament on, myofibril, is splitted and dissolved without a loss of its ATPase activity. 3) Effects of pl-p on the host actomyosin containing a regulatory system (myosin-B) were examined by changes in superprecipitation as an in vitro model of muscular contraction. Ca^<2+>-sensitivity in the actomyosin system is lost by the addition of pl-p. 4) The effect of pl-p on regulatory proteins, tropomyosin and troponin was examined. Substrates used are cleaved more preferably cleaved by pl-p in the following order: troponin T-subunit<greater than or equal> troponin I-subunit > tropomyosin > troponin C Results obtained from the present study suggest that pl-p from S. erinacei plerocercoids may be able to degradate host muscular structure.