Biochemical and Physiological Studies on Chemotherapy of Tissue Nematodes Using New Methods of in Vitro Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Jun  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60050697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Susumu  University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員 (80114453)
YANAGISAWA Toshio  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20050312)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAngistrongylus cantonensis / Trichinella spiralis / Dipetalonema viteae / in vitro / chemotherapy / anthelmintics / Dipetalonema vitrae / フルベンダゾ-ル / 試験管内維持 / フルベンダゾール
Research Abstract
Rats infected with Angiostrongylus cantonensis were given flubendazole with findings on the relationships of dose-effect and of effect and medicated days post-infection. When the drug given about 2 months post-infection at 10 mg/kg/ day for 1 or 3 days, very little to low effect on the weight of the adult worms was seen without reduction in the number of adult worms. Biochemical, phystiological and morphological examinations and in vitro study using an appropriate maintenance methods showed lowered lowered acid phosphatase activity in the body wall of adult worms, alteration in cuticular surface, and reduction in egg production and L1 output.
In vitro maintenance system of adult Dipetalonema viteae was established for macrofilaricide screening. The adult males from jirds were maintained in NI medium with the gas phase of 5% CO _2 in nitrogen with and without fetal bovine serum at the final concentration of 20%. The worms survived about l month without the renewal of the media and the gas in both the groups. The adult females were actively moving in NR medium under the gas phase of 90% N_2-10% CO_2 for about five days. In this system Milbemycin D was clearly demonstrated to be active female adults.
Mebendazole was found to be as effective as or more effective then flubendazole in the elimination of Trinella spiralis larvae in the diaphragm of mice when the drugs were orally adminidtered at 10 mg/kg/day for 3 consecutive days (35-37 days post-infection). Comparison of the effects of the drugs on the larvae cultured in vitro is now in progress.