| Project/Area Number |
63570187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Matsuhisa SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10008336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Matsuhisa SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10008336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | cephalosporin / cephem resistance / cephalosporinase / beta-lactamse / isoelectric point / cephem plasmid / セフェム耐性 / 基質特異性 / 第3世代セフェム / ペニシリナ-ゼ / プラスミド支配のセファロスポリナーゼ / オキシイミノセファロポリナーゼ / 不和合性 / β-ラクタム剤 / β-ラクタマーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Infections caused by strains of gram-negative rods resistance to broad spectrum cephalosporins, so called third generation cephems, have been observed recently in Japanese hospitals. During past 5 years study for cepehems resistance, we found cephen resistant plasmids from A.colcoaceticus, E.coli, Proteus sp. and C.freundii. A cephem resistant plasmid from A.calcoaceticus produced typical cephalosporinase. However other cephen resistant plasmids produced broad spectrum cephalosporinases. The strains produce beta-lactauses isoelectric point close to 9.4 to 9.6. The enzymes efficiently hydolysed cephems including third generation cephems. From the substrate profiles and isoelectric point. these enzymes differ from those of known beta-lactamses including CTX-1. Molecular cloning of DNA fragments between 3.4 to 3.6 kb EcoR1 and Sph1 restriction endonucleases digested permitted the isolation of structural genes coding for cephlosporinase. No DNA homology was detected between known plasmid DNA and these cephen resistance genes. DNA sequences analysis has been under investigation.