Fate of endotoxin in the body: It's modification and decomposition in various types of cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Ikuko  Inst. of Med. Sci., Dep. of Bact.Infect. Research Association, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60012738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGASAKI Shiro  Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012767)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEndotoxin / LPS deacylation / Neutrophil / Mactophage / Kupffer cell / LDL / Acetyl-LDL / Middle ear effusion cell / LPS / 中耳腔浸潤細胞 / 内毒素の分解 / クッパー細胞によるLPSの脱アシル化 / クッパー細胞のLPS取り込み / 牛好中球のLPS取り込み / 抗LPSIgG / ミリスチン酸 / 3-OHミリスチン酸
Research Abstract
1. Smooth (S) form and rough (R) form LPS radiolabelled in their fatty acid portions were prepared by using E.coll E112 strain and ^3H-acetic acid, S form LPS radiolabelled in its polysaccharide portion was prepared from Salmonella anatum A_li epi 14 strain biosynthetically labelled with ^3H-galactose.
2. Kupffer cells were isolated from Wistar rat liver, The Kupffer cells cultured 24 hours in serum free medium took up both S and R form LPS, and deacylated fatty acid residues of the LPS.
3. Bovine neutrophils were obtained from periferal blood and resident macrophages were obtained from peritoneal cavity of DDD strain mice, Bovine neutrophils took up both S and R form LPS and deacylated them. The uptake of S form LPS by neutrophils was enhanced in the presence of rabbit anti S form E.coli serum in the medium.
4. Uptakes of S and R form LPS by resident peritoneal macrophages from mice were enhanced in the presence of LDL and acetyl-LDL, The effect of acetyl-LDL was more prominent than that of LDL.
5. ^3H-labelled Salmonella cells killed with formalin, cell wall fraction obtained from the same strain, or LPS isolated from them were suspended in saline solution and injected into middle ear cavities of guinea pig. In the guinea pig injected with the formalin-treated cells, radioactive materials were found initially in neutrophils and later in macrophages. In the animals injected with cell wall preparation, macrophages containing radioactive material were more markedly observed. In the animals injected with ^3H-LPS, neutrophils and macrophages were excluded into the middle ear cavity, but only the macrophages contained a small amount of ^2H-LPS.
6. These results indicated that : (1) Neutrophils, macrophages and Kupffer cells were able to incorporate isolated LPS and deacylate them. (2) For the incorporation, help of serum factors (LDL, acetyl-LDL, serum) seems to be essential or at least necessary. (3) Bacteria or outer membrane was more easily incorporated into the cells.