| Project/Area Number |
63570192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KYONGSU Hong Osaka University. Bacteriology. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30158894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Taroh Osaka University. Bacteriology. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10153165)
INOUE Kozo Osaka University. Bacteriology. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Bactericidal activity / C9-deficient serum / Escherichia coli / 免疫殺菌反応 / 膜傷害 |
| Research Abstract |
Escherichia coli B/SM, 1-1, was killed dose-dependently by human hereditarily C9-deficient serum(C9DHS) that was shown to contain no C9 antigen by ELISA (Takata et al. J. Immunol. Method. 117: 107, 1989). Bactericidal activity of C9DHS was inhibited by rabbit anti-C5 antibody but not by murine monoclonal anti-C9 antibody. The anti-C9 antibody diminished bactericidal activity of normal human serum(NHS) to the level by C9DHS. Sheep anti-human lysozyme antibody did not affect the bactericidal activity of C9DHS or NHS even when added in an amount more than twice that enough to block the serum lysozyme activity on Micrococcus luteus. The surviving E. coli which had been treated with C9DHS was killed by C9 but not lysozyme, transferrin or both. other laboratory-kept strains of E. coli ( K12, W3110,C600, NIHJ ) were also killed by C9DHS. However, pathogenic strains isolated from patients of traveler's diarrhea were all resistant to both C9DHS and NHS, at least, at a serum concentration tested. These results show clearly that C9DHS can kill rough strains of E. coli without participation of lysozyme.