Project/Area Number |
63570203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Tokai University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Atsushi Professor of Dept. of Microbiology, Tokai Univ., 医学部, 教授 (50055638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Keiichi Professor of Dept. of Pathology, Tokai Univ., 医学部, 教授 (00055865)
OHNISHI Nobuhiko Instructor of Dept. of Microbiology, Tokai Univ., 医学部, 助手 (30051717)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Superoxide anion / Germfree mice / Conventional mice / Myeloperoxidase / ミエロペルオキシダ-ゼ / ス-パ-オキサイド / 食細胞 / 網内系 / 肉芽腫 / 内在性ペルオキシダ-ゼ / Kupffer細胞 / 粗面小胞体 / 顆粒球 / 前単球 / ネズミチフス菌 / 化学発光 / 活性酸素 |
Research Abstract |
Our results indicate that the responsiveness of the phagocytic and intracellular killing process of peripheral blood granulocytes and peritoneal phagocytic cells in infected germfree mice is due primarily to the OC1^-(hypochloride ion) with myeloperoxidase involvement, while the response in infected conventional mice is brought about mainly by the O^-_(superoxide anion). These facts are believed to be invaluable footholds in elucidating the quantitative and qualitative differences in phagocytic cell response depending upon the presence or absence of intestinal flora, and in pursuing the correlative relationship between O^-_ production and cellular immunological activity.