Fundamental researches on the pathogenesis and therapy of influenza virus pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Masato  Jichi Medical School; Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90111343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGIRI Takato  Jichi Medical School; Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80177237)
TANAKA Toshinori  Jichi Medical school; Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30146154)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInfluenza pneumonia / Influenza virus / bacterial protease / hemagglutinin (HA) / Activation of virus / Protease inhibitor / 細菌性プロテアーゼ / 赤血球凝集素(HA)の解裂活性化 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
1. Several strains of Staphylococcus aureus have been found to secrete proteases that activate infectivity of influenza A viruses by proteolytic cleavage of the hemagglutinin. The enzymes of the bacterial strains wood 46 and M/86/86 have been characterized in some detail and were found to be sekine proteases. In their substrate specificities and inhibitor sensitivities they proved to be similar to, but not identical with trypsin and plasmin. The hemagglutinin of an individual virus strain could be cleaved by the proteases of some but not all staphylococcal strains, and a given enzyme could cleave only some but not all hemagglutinins analyzed. When mice were coinfected with the appropriate strains of influenza virus and S. aureus, the hemagglutinin was readily activated allowing multiple cycles of virus replication in the lung. Under these conditions, the animals came down with a fatal disease exhibiting extended lesions in the lung tissues. In contrast, after infection with virus or bacteria alone, there were no significant pathological changed. When the Staphylococcal strain did not contain a protease that was able to activate the hemagglutinin of the coinfecting virus strain, the animals did not exhibit disease. These observations demonstrate that coinfecting bacteria can play an essential role in the development of influenza pneumonia by providing a protease suitable for cleavage activation of the hemagglutinin.
2. The protease inhibitor, leupeptin, prevented multiple step replication of an influenza virus (A/swine/1976/31) mediated by staphylococcal proteases. It also suppressed virus replication and development of fatal pneumonia in mice coinfected with the virus and staphylococcus aureus.