Structure and function of Lp-3, an early activation antigen on murine B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hidetoshi  Juntendo Univ., Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30091573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Juntendo Univ., Pathology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60189313)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / activated B cell / monoclonal antibody / lymphokine receptor / cDNA cloning / 活性化B細胞抗原 / B細胞亜集団 / 増殖分化因子リセプタ- / アフィニティフグロマトグラフィ / 免疫グロブリンス-パ-ジ-ンファミリ- / ウエタンブロット / アミノ酸配列分析 / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
The lack of useful markers for the detection of activated B cells in mice has hampered the progress in studies on the cellular basis of autoantibody synthesis. Recently, we established a monoclonal antibody, Lp-3, which detects an early activation antigen on murine B cells, by immunizing a rat with proliferating lymph node cells from MRL-lpr/lpr mice. The results of analyses of Lp-3 antigen are as follows: 1) Although the antigen Lp-3 was constitutively expressed on granulocytes and T cells, the expression was not found on resting B cells. 2) Lp-3 could be induced on one-half of mitogen-stimulated B cell population at early activation phases of cell cycle. 3) There was an elevated population of B cells with a bright Lp-3 expression in the spleen of autoimmune-prone (NZB X NZW)F1 mice. Such Lp-3^+ B cell subpopulation was induced by IL-5 and IL-6 to produce IgM and IgG anti-DNA antibodies, respectively, suggesting that LP-3 may be a receptor- associated molecule for a certain activation or differentiation factor. 4) Lp-3 was found to be a single polypeptide chain, having molecular mass of 132 Kd. 5) Data of partial amino acid sequences showed that Lp-3 has a domain homologous to immunoglobulin superfamily. 6) Analysis of nucleotide sequence is ongoing using several cDNA clones for Lp-3.