ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENTIATION MECHANISM OF AN TNP-SPECIFIC B CELL CLONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Teruaki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, THE 2ND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40068515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Tsuyoshi  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, THE 2ND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PR, 医学部, 助手 (10151721)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTNP-SPECIFIC B CELL CLONE / B CELL DIFFERENTIATION / ANTI-TNP PEC / MHC CLASS 2 MOLECULE / CELL FUSION / TNP-RFC / 抗原特異的B細胞クロ-ン / MHCクラスII抗原 / TNP-BSA / TNP基特異的B細胞クローン / 抗TNP抗体産生細胞 / TNP化抗原 / r-IL5
Research Abstract
TP67.14 is a subclone of a resulting B cell hybridoma established by somatic hybridization between splenic B cells of A/J mice immunized with TNP-LPS and 2.52 M, a HAT medium-sensitive mutant of a B cell line: it expresses IgM, B220, IA^k, and IE^k on the cell membrane and also possesses a receptor molecule for TNP on its surface derived from TNP-reactive B cells of A/J mice used for cell fusion. As shown previously, TP67.14 could be induced to generate a significant amount of anti-TNP antibodies when treated with TNP-conjugated protein such as TNP-BSA and TNP-keyhole limpet hemocyanin without T cell help as well as LPS.
Our study was under-taken to investigate direct involvement of surface MHC class II molecules on B cells dering B cell maturation by analysis with this Ag-specific B cell clone. The data demonstrate that mAb against IA^k and IE^k molecules, but not IA^d and H-2^k, markedly inhibited the differentiative effects of LPS on TP67.14/ In contrast, both antibodies specifically augmented the secretion of anti-TNP antibodies by TP67.14 treated with TNP-BSA, although these antibodies alone failed to induce the generation of anti-TNP antibodies Interestingly, YP67.14 significantly differentiated into anti-TNP antibody secreting cells when incubated with TNP-conjugated monoclonal anti-IA^k or anti-IE^k antibodies alone; this differentiative effect was much greater than that of TNP-conjugated anti-IA^d mAb or purified mouse IgG under the same conditions.
Our result suggests that surface IA/E molecules on B cells may be directly involved in a transductional signal for B cell maturation mediated by the cross-linkage of receptor molecules on B cells with Ag.