Investigation on receptor systems mediating lymphocyte recirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Masayuki  Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Dept.Imm., Head, 免疫研究部門, 室長 (50064613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazuhito  Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Dept.Imm., Temp.Research member, 免疫研究部門, 非常勤研究員 (40034988)
KOTANI Masahary  Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Dept.Imm., Research member, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (10195737)
TAMATANI Takuya  Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Dept.Imm., Research member, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (70207231)
KITAMURA Fujiko  Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Dept.Imm., Research member, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (90124453)
佐藤 功栄  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (40124458)
通堂 満  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (40197645)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLymphocyte / Lymphocyte recirculation / Homing / Endothelial cell / Cell adhesion / Adhesion molecule / Immunomodulation / 接着因子 / ホーミング
Research Abstract
In order to identify molecules involved in lymphocyte recirculation, particularly interactions between lymphocytes and HE (high endothelial) cells, we tried successfully to establish cultured cell lines derived from rat high endothelial venules (HEV). We then developed an in vitro assay with which to quantitate lymphocyte interaction with HE cells, a most important process in lymphocyte recirculation. We have made number of attempts to generate monoclonal antibodies (MAb) which can block this heterocellular interaction, and have subsequently obtained two MAb, one of which recognizes the rat ICAM-1, the other the rat LFA-1. By the use of the in vitro assay described above, we investigated the extent of contribution of the LFA-1 and ICAM-1 molecules in lymphocyte-HEV interaction. We have demonstrated that; (1) neither LFA-1 nor ICAM-1 plays a significant role in interaction between resting lymphocytes and HEV, (2) when lymphocytes are activated, LFA-1 dependent adhesion pathways becomes operative, although, depending on the extent of activation, ICAM- 1 dependent adhesion pathway is differentially used in the interaction between lymphocytes and HE cells. Further attempts are being made to identify molecules directly involved in lymphocyte-HE cell interaction.