MECHANISMS OF INTERACTION OF TIN AND OTHER ELEMENTS IN MICE AND IDENTIFICATION OF TIN-BINDING PROTEIN IN ORGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Momoko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Atsuko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Research Associat, 医学部, 助手 (90157850)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTin / Stannous chloride / Tributyltin chloride / Sodium selenite / delta-Aminolevulinic acid dehydratase / Tin-binding protein / Tin-distribution / Mouse / トリブチルスズ / δ-アミノレブリン酸脱水酵素 / 脳中スズ濃度 / 骨中スズ濃度 / スズ結合蛋白 / セレン / αーアミノレブリン酸脱水酵素 / ゲル濾過 / 肝サイトゾール / 赤血球
Research Abstract
The effects of tin, inorganic(SnCl_2) and organic(tributyltin chloride, TBTC), were investigated in mice. After injection of SnCl_2, the following results were observed: 1. Sn was largely detected in bone, spleen, liver, pancreas, and kidney, and was not detected in brain. When Na_2SeO_3 was injected together with SnCl_2, this distribution pattern was modified; namely Sn contents increased in spleen and pancreas, decreased in bone and kidney, and no change in liver, 2.90% of Sn in whole blood was in RBC, and Sn inhibited the activity of delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase(ALAD) in RBC, 3. there were 4 tin-binding proteins in RBC, corresponding to macroglobulin, ALAD, Hb, and 50 KD protein. Se accompanied with SnCl_2, prevented Sn from entering ALAD, therefore ALAD activity was kept at a normal level, 4.10% of Sn in liver was in cytosol fraction, and 5 tin-binding proteins were in liver cytosol. Sn did not inhibit ALAD activity in liver cytosol. After injection of TBTC, the following results were observed: 1. Sn was detected in every organ including brain, however, little Sn was found in bone, 2.80% of Sn in whole blood was in RBC, however, ALAD activity in RCB was not influenced.
In summary, the effects of organic and inorganic tin on distribution in various organs in mice were different, mainly in brain and bone. SnCl_2 inhibited ALAD activity in RBC, but not in liver cytosol. The modification by Se accompanied with Sn on the biological effects was observed in mice administered SnCl_2 rather than in mice administered TBTC.