Alterations of lipoprotein and apolipoprotein in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  Kinki Univ. Hygiene Instructor, 医学部・衛生学, 講師 (00133546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Tomoyo  Kinki Univ. Hygiene Research assistant, 医学部・衛生学, 助手 (30172638)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSHRSP / Hypertension / WKY / LPL / H-TGL / Lipoprotein / Apolipoprotein / Atherogenic diet / 脳卒中易発性高血圧自然発症ラット(SHRSP) / 高脂肪・高コレステロール食 / Apo B / apo A-I
Research Abstract
First of all, we have established the quantitative procedure of the activities of hepatic triglyceride lipase (h-TGL) and lipoprotein lipase (LPL) by immunoprecipitation method using anti-rat H-TGL serum. These enzymes are well known to be ratelimiting enzymes in serum lipoprotein metabolism.
Next, we investigated changes in the activities of h-TGL and LPL and alterations of serum lipoproteins in hypercholesterolemic stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) fed a highfat and high-cholesterol diet (HFC diet). By HFC diet feeding, atherogenic very low density lipoprotein (VLDL), beta-VLDL (Intermediate density lipoprotein : IDL) and low density lipoprotein (LDL) increased more remarkably in SHRSP than in normotensive Kyo : Wistar rats (WKY), suggesting that hypertension may promote the productions of atherogenic lipoproteins. On the other hand, high density lipoprotein (HDL) significantly decreased in SHRSP, which was associated with the decreases in apoA-I and E in the HDL fraction. This indicates the decreases of two HDL subfractions, apoE HDL and apoA-I HDL, in SHRSP. These decreases of HDL subfractions in SHRSP may be closely related to the higher h-TGL activity in SHRSP than in WKY, and could be a trigger of the excess productions of atherogenic lipoproteins.