Effects of Mg deficiency in pregnant rats on growth of the suckling and infant rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Noriko  Koshien Univ. Dept. Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 栄養学部, 助教授 (00140385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Mika  Matsusaka Women's College Dept. Domestic Sience Assistant Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (10151698)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMg deficiency / Pregnancy / Infant / Myocardial damage / 心筋収縮 / 心筋組織
Research Abstract
To clarify the effect of Mg deficiency in the pregnant rats on growth and function of circulation in their suckling and infant rats, female rats were fed Mg deficient diet during pregnancy. The pregnant rats were divided into 5 groups (I:basad died, II:Mg-80% diet III:Mg-50% diet, IV:Mg-30% diet, V:Mg-0% diet). Mother rats after delivery in group I-IV were fed vasal diet including enough Mg during suckling of 4 weeks, there after the weanling rats (4-week old) were fed the same basal diet for 4 weeks. The data of infant in group V could not be obtained because there were no born rats in group V.
In the weanling rats(4-week old), bodyweight and plasma Mg level were lower in groups II, III and IV than in group I, however, no such difference was observed in the young rats (8-week old rats). The abnormal myocardial response to electric stimulation was observed in 4-week old and 8-week old rats of groups II, III and IV, on the other hand, no changes of heart was histolegically observed in all groups of 4-week and 8-week old rats.
These results show that even a smal amount of Mg deficiency influences myocardial electrial activity and that myocardial damage persists after enough Mg begins to be given to the mother and infant rats, although body weight, plasma Mg level and myocardial mineral levels recover.