Project/Area Number |
63570248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies. |
Principal Investigator |
SAGAI Masaru National Institute for Environmental Studies, Div. Basic Med. Sci., Head Res. Scientist., 環境生理部, 室長 (80124345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 友春 国立公害研究所, 環境生理部, 研究員 (10178808)
市瀬 孝道 国立公害研究所, 環境生理部, 研究員 (50124334)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Asbestos / Cigarette smoke / Lung cancer / DNA damage / Hydroxyl radicals / Erectron Spin Resonance / Methoserioma / Antioxidants / タバコ / ヒドロキシラジカル(・OH) / DNA鎖切断能 |
Research Abstract |
(1) 14e found out that hydroxyl radicals were produced from asbestos and hydrogen peroxide, which is formed from cigarette smoke. The hydroxyl radicals produced in the reaction system caused strand breakage of pBR 322 plasmid DNA. (2) A significant relationship between hydroxyl radical production and DNA strand breakage from five kinds of asbestos. (3) The measured order of hydroxyl radical production of five kinds of asbestos was same as the reported order (by Maltoni et.al.) of the production ability of methoserioma. (4) But, hydroxyl radical production and DNA strand breakage by asbestos and cigarette smoke condensate were lower than those by asbestos and hydrogen peroxide. These phenomenon may be accounted by the presence of scavengers of hydroxyl radicals such as polyphenols and Fe-chelators in cigarette smoke. (5) Main toxicity measured by asbestos and cigarette smoke condensate was due to the toxicity of cigarette smoke condensate only. And, antioxidative protective effects of hydroxyl radicals such as dimethylsulfoxide was not observed. (6) Increment of DNA strand breakages were also not observed by asbestos and cigarette smoke condensate in cell culture system.