Study of Medecal Economics on Evaluation of Community care for Mild Hypertension by Cost-benefit Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMIMORI Sadanobu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yuchi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical university, faculty of medicine, associate pro, 医学部, 助教授 (30135008)
藤田 孝子  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60190039)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMild Hypertension / Community Care / Life Style / Health Examination / Cost-Effect Analysis / 高血圧 / コミュニティケアー
Research Abstract
As community care of persons with mild hypertension, mass health examination plays an important role in Japan. In this research, at first, effectiveness of the health examination is investigated in the aspects of prevention and control of mild hypertension. As for prevention, the health examination acts to improve eating habits for prevention of cardiovascular diseases, though no effect on smoking nor drinking habits. In the aspect of control, existence of the health examination has a tendency to urge relatively mild hypertensives to participate in the health examination and to decrease the need of medication for hypertension, rather than to detect hypertensives. In addition, the effectiveness of the health examination is investigated from longーterm point of view with record linkage of the files of the health examination and stroke register system. The health examination relates with dec rease of incidence and mortality from stroke. For evaluation of this relation, however, some points have to be taken in consideration. Those are proportion of hypertensives among the participants in the health examination, medical condition after the participation and so on.
As self care, mild hypertensives need to begin to control blood pressure by restraining from excess salt intake and drinking, and improving overweight. These lifeーstyle and physical conditions related with the life-style are very important for primary prevention in community care, because these are effective for prevention of hypertension or retardation of the outbreak of hypertension. It is pointed up in this research of retrospective study that physical exercise at youth age has desirable effect on blood pressure at adult. In order to clarify how such life-style effects on prevention of hypertension, the cohort study should be performed. Hypertension is still the most important target for community-based primary prevention of cardiovascular diseases in Japan.