Effects of exercise habits on physical health and mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takayuki  Tottori University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10032195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Nobuo  Tottori University, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80191906)
KUROZAWA Youichi  Tottori University, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50161790)
OSHIRO Hitoshi  Tottori University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40160486)
OKAMOTO Mikizo  Tottori University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
MESHITSUKA Shunsuke  Tottori University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50108817)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExercise habits / Mortality / health promotion / 運動 / 体力 / 生活習慣 / 健康
Research Abstract
Subjects were 7359 participants (2802men, 4557women) in health examination of one health promotion center in 1975-1979.509 men and 411 women had exercise habits. Mortality in all subjects from 1975 to 1985 was analyzed by person-years method. The mortality in the subjects with exercise habits was compared with that in the subjects without exercise habits. The age adjusted mortality tatio in the male subjects with exercise habits was 0.68. That in the female subjects with exercise habits was 0.45.