Project/Area Number |
63570256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kei Ehime University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Noriaki Ehime University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Prof, 医学部, 元助教授 (70116747)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Hand-arm vibration syndrome / Circulatory function / Sensory function / Finger blood pressure / Somatosensory evoked response / Raynaud's phenomenon / 振動障害 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of diagnosing hand-arm vibration syndrome, authors investigated finger blood pressures during immersion of one hand in cold water and somatosensory evoked responses to electrical stimulation of the skin. Four vibration syndrome patients with Raynaud's phenomenon and for vibration syndrome patients without Raynaud's phenomenon were subjected to measurement of finger blood pressure as well as circulatory function tests used conventionally in Japan. Five healthy subjects were measured somatosensory evoed responses to electrical stimulation of the skin and of the median nerve. Finger blood pressure correlated well with findings of skin temperature, the nail press test and plethysmograph. The difference of finger blood pressures during immersion test between the patients with Raynaud's phenomenon and the patients without it was larger than those of the conventional tests. Somatosensory evoked responses to electrical stimulation of the skin were very similar to those to mechanical stimulation by pin-prick but not to electrical stimulation of the median nerve. Therefore, we concluded that our new method is useful and convenient for detecting disorder of mechanoreceptors of hands in vibration syndrome patients.