Follow-up study of non-A, non-B post-transfusion hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Saga Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00037441)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBlood transfusion / Non-A, non-B hepatitis / Cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma / Follow-up / 輸血後肝炎 / B型肝炎ウィルス / C型肝炎ウィルス / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝がん / 長期追跡 / コホ-ト研究 / 非A非 B肝炎 / 慢性肝疾患
Research Abstract
Follow-up study of non-A, non-B post-tansfusion hepatitis among 4, 289 patients who had undergone partial gastrectomy for benign gastroduodenal diseases at university hospitals was carried out. Their medical records were reviewed and information on individual identification, underlying disease, type of operation. date of operation, volume of transfusion, and smoking and drinking habits was obtained. Vital status was located by using Koseki system and death certificates were referred to the Legal Affairs Bureau when patients were deceased. Observed number of deaths was compared with the expected number, which was calculated by applying person-years at risk with calendar-, cause-, sex- and age-specific mortality rates in Japan. Mortality from hepatocellular carcinoma among patients who received transfusion was elevated and the risk was correlated with the volume of transfusion. Latency period between transfusion and death from hepatocellular carcinoma was 21 years on average. Follow-up of hepatitis C virus carriers is now under way to specifically examine the association between hepatitis C virus and cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma.