Health status of a community experiencing rapid population decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ. School of Med. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shinichi  Nagasaki Univ. Dept. of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
MIYAIRI Koichi  Nagasaki Univ. Junior college of Commerce, Professor., 商科短期大学部, 教授 (40136693)
NISHIHARA Jun  Nagasaki Univ. Dept. of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kassui Womens' Univ. Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50114806)
MORIYAMA Masaki  Nagasaki Univ. School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
岩田 孝吉  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30203384)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssocial stress / population decrease / health level / health behavior / health information / 医療保健行動 / 炭鉱閉山 / 飲酒・喫煙行動 / 炭鉱労働者 / 断酒者 / 健康情報伝達支援システム
Research Abstract
The health and behavior of the local population on Takashima island of Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, where a rapid population decrease is being experienced as a result of the shut down of the major industry, coal mining, was examined by survey methods. Questionnaires were mailed of heads of all 2089 households in February 1987, three months after the shut sown of the mine. One hundred and fifteen households had already moved away from Talashima, and among the remaining 1974 households, there were 726 (36.8%) returned questionnaires. Variables studied were 1) age, sex, and occupation, 2) intention to relocate (move away/remain in Takashima), 3) general health during the preceding year, 4) utilization of hospitals or participation in health examinations, 5) anxiety about the changing environmental and health status in the future.
Results: 1) Subjects were classified into two subgroups of age (-55, 56+ years), and socio-economic class based on the former occupational status in the mine (regu … More lar mine worker, subcontract mine worker, other). Those who were of the 56+ years subgroup and/or subcontact workers showed a higher percentage of intention to remain in Takashima in comparison to other subgroups. 2) As a means of determining future health status trends in Takashima consequent to the rapid decrease of its population, health status characteristics of the two subgroups (age 56+ years and subcontract workers) were further examined. In both subgroups, relatively high percentages of subjects expressed anxiety about their future health status. Overall health of subjects age 56+ years during the preceding year was especially poor. In subcontract workers, despite expressing strong anxiety regarding their health, only a small percentage of them actually participated or planned to participate in health examination in the community.
The improvement of the health level in this community following the ongoing population decrease requires motivation of those community members who remain to adopt and maintain healthy life styles. For this purpose, continual real time monitoring of environmental and health status synchronously with the population decrease, is necessary in this community. Less