A Study in Logical Epidemiology of Disease Epidemic Patterns in 3 Dimensions (Time and Place).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yasuyuki  Jichi Medical School Lecturers, 医学部, 講師 (70173440)
中村 好一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50217915)
永井 正規  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90124403)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsinfectious disease / epidemic / circulatory pattern / seasonal change / spectrum / infectious disease surveillance / Fourier analysis / auto-correlation coefficient / フ-リェ解析 / 空間的集積性 / 流行現象 / 時間空間集積性 / 家族集積性
Research Abstract
Using the infectious disease surveillance data in Japan, epidemic patterns were observed in selected 12 infectious disease which mainly affects infants and children. Weekly numbers of patients per monitoring station, many of which were clinics without bed, were used in the observation period of 209 weeks between the first week of 1985 and the last week of 1988. Auto-correlation coefficients were calculated for each disease to clarify whether there was a circulatory pattern in chronological observation. The data were treated using Fourier analysis method and converted to spectrums. Finally, i was discussed how the logical data from the analysis could explain the real epidemic patterns.