Quantitative Epidemiological Study on Risk of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Katsuhiro  Department of Public Health, Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (60045416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Akira  Department of Public Health, Sch. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部・公衆衛生学講座, 講師 (10113226)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsprimary hepatocellular carcinoma / case-control study / hepatitis B surface antigen / blood transfusion / drinking habits / logistic regression model / multivariate analysis / 輸血歴 / 喫煙歴 / HBsAg
Research Abstract
A total of 654 hepatocellular caricinoma patients were admitted to the Kurume University Hospital during 1988 and 1990. Of them, 191 cases fulfilled the eligible criteria such as primary hepatocellular cancer or age between 40 and 79 years old. One age (within 5 year age group)-, sex-, and residence-matched control was obtained from the inpatients of the two university affiliated general hospitals in Kurume city. Life-style information with the subjects were obtained by a trained interviewer and their medical records were reviewed by the author. By the end of 1990, 133 case-control pairs (male 110 ; female 23) were completed for data analysis. The 55-59 age group among male and the 60-64 among female predominated in number. Approximately 80% of the cases were histologically diagnosed and about 90% suffered from liver cirrhosis. Among the controls, the patients whose dIagnosis at the time of admission was cancer other than liver or peptic ulcer were predominant in number. The HBs antige … More n positive rates were 10% among male cases, 17% among female cases and 1 or 4% among male or female controls, respectively. The proportion of the subjects who had blood trasfusion more than 10 years prior to the time of interview were 19% among male cases, 26% among female cases and 7 or 4% among male or female controls. In order to quantify the amount of ethanol consumed, "One drink" was defined as a drink when a subject consumed any alcoholic beverage containing alcohol equivalent to 23 ml of ethanol and "drink-years" was defined as the number of drinks times the duration in year of the subject's drinking habit. Among males, 74% of cases and 60% of controls consumed alcohol of more than 1 drink-years by age 40 and the heavy drinkers who consumed alcohol more than 60 drink-years by age 40 wwre more prevalent among cases. The majority of females, either cases or controls, consumed alcohol of less than 1 drink-years by age 40. Multivariate analysis applied to these three factors simultaneously based on a logistic regression model revealed that HBs antigen positive, blood transfusion, and heavy drinking might be the independent risk factors for hepatocellular carcinoma. The odds ratios for males were 11.8, 3.0 and 5.6, respectively (P<0.05) but for females none was statistically significant. It was also statistically significant among males that the more the alcohol amount consumed by age 40, the higher the risk of development of hepatocellular carcinoma. Less