Development of the Analytical Methods of the Mushroom Toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
GONMORI Kunio  Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10006744)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMushroom toxin / 5-HT / Dopamine / R. rhodopolius / R. crassipes / HPLC / Electro-chemical detector / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- / セロトニン / モノアミンオキシダーゼ / 電気化学的検出器
Research Abstract
Rhodophyllus rhodopolius (Fr.) Quel. has been known in Japan as a poisonous mushroom. According to the annual statistical data from Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare, R. rhodopolius came in the second to cause poisoning by mushrooms. The Rhodophyllus species are generally harmless, and the toxic R. rhodopolius is often mistaken by amateur mushroom hunters for the edible mushroom Rhodophyllus crassipes, since both species are morphologically very similar. The development of the sensitive and simple methods for routinely discriminating the mushroom between edible and poisonous species are required.
In this report the effective methods by means of coloring reagent, spectrophotometry and high-performance liquid chromatography with electro-chemical detector are described. And also the affect of mushroom toxin for the biogenic amines in rat in vitro and in vivo experiments are studied. As the results, the coloring reagent cannot discriminate the mushrooms between edible and poisonous species. On the other hand the use of high-performance liquid chromatography with electro- chemical detector might be practical for distinguishing the R. rhodopolius from R. crassipes. Increased of 5-HT and dopamine content in rat brain were observed by in vivo experiments. But further experiments must be required to find out the mechanism.