| Project/Area Number |
63570272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASONO Ichiro Nagasaki Unv. Dept. of Legal Med. Prof., 医学部, 教師 (30108287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shin-ichi Nagasaki Unv. Dept. of Legal Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10205122)
OGATA Mamoru Nagasaki Unv. Dept. of Legal Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10152373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | neuropathology / aging / senile plaques / neurofibrillary tangles / amyloid angiopathy / lipofuscin / senile dementia / アミロイド・アンギオパチー / 痴呆 |
| Research Abstract |
Forensic autopsied brains from 57 cases were examined to establish histopathological criteria for normal aging and senile dementia. Senile plaques, neurofibrillary tangles (NFT), amyloid angiopathy and lipofuscin deposits were quantified in the occipital lobe and hippocampus. Histopathological data were analyzed by the image analyzer. The primitive senile plaque (SPC) and lipofuscin deposits were observed over age of 50. The senile plaque with core (SPC) and NFT were presented in the cases above 70 year of age. There were close correlation between the individual age in non-demented, and the number, size and occupation ratio of SPC in the occipital lobe and hippocampus. In the dementia cases, the occupation ratio of SPC in the hippocampus and the number of SPP in the occipital cortex were significantly increased against the non-demented group.