The Distribution of the Blood Group A- and B-active Glycolipids in the Human Erythrocyte Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UCHIMA Eikoh  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90093377)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBlood groups / Glycolipids / Immunostaining / Monoclonal antibody / Chromatoscanner / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
A quantitative study on the distribution of structural variations of the A- and/or B-active glycolipids in human blood group A, B and AB erythrocyte membranes was performed. In order to detect the glycolipids with a blood group specificity, immunostaining on a thin-layer chromatography plate, using a monoclonal antibody, was applied, and the relative antigenic ratio of each glycolipid was determined by the use of a chromatoscanner.
The results indicated that the blood group active glycolipids with shorter and simpler carbohydrate chains were found to have a greater distribution on the erythrocyte membranes than those with longer and more complex carbohydrate chains. Further, it was found that the antigenic ratios of four A-active glycolipids from the blood A and AB erythrocyte membranes were similar, and that this also was observed with regard to the six B-active glycolipids from the blood group B and AB erythrocytes.