| Project/Area Number |
63570279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Ryouichi Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20098875)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Blood group typing / Blood group ABO system / Seminal fluid / Vaginal fluid / sexual crime / electrophoresis / 膣液 / ABO式血液型判定 / 糖蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
A purpose of this research is development of a new technique for the determination of each ABO blood group of semen and vaginal fluid in sexual cases. An ABO blood group glycoprotein, which was designated as "slpha_2-seminoglyco- protein (alpha_2-SGP)" was isolated from human seminal plasma. The anti-alpha_2-SGP sera were prepared by immunizing rabbits with the alpha_2-SGP emulsitied with complete Freund's adjuvant. A new method for determination of each ABO blood group of semen and vaginal fluid in mixture of both semen and vaginal fluid by SDS-PAG electrophoresis-Immunoblotting using anti-alpha_2-SGP sera, anti-A and anti-B was carried out. (1) The alpha_2-SGP cannot be detected in vaginal fluid. This result suggests that alpha_2-SGP is a seminal ABO blood group specific glycoprotein. (2) ABO blood group activity of alpha_2-SGP overlaps with that of vaginal fluid ; therefore each ABO blood group of semen and vaginal fluid could not be distinguished. Results show alpha_2-SGP to be a useful blood group marker for the determination of ABO blood group of semen. However, this method was found to be unsuitable for use with forensic science case.