Mechanism of Asphyxial Congestion in Ligature Strangulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KITA Toshiro (1990)  UOEH Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00131912)
古屋 義人 (1988-1989)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40013841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yoshito  UOEH Honorary Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40013841)
重実 淳子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10154197)
北 敏郎  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00131912)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAsphyxia / Ligature strangulation / Pulmonary congestion / Adrenaline / Noradrenaline / Spleen anemia / Histamine / 窒息 / 内臓うっ血 / 静脈性うっ血 / 肺動脈および肺毛細血管収縮 / 肺静脈拡張 / 脾臓収縮 / カテコールアミン / ヒスタミン
Research Abstract
Guinea-pigs were killed by strangulation to investigate the pulmonary vasomotion during asphyxial congestion, and changes in rate of noradrenaline uptake by endothelial cells of the pulmonary arteries and capillaries were investigated with fluorescence histochemistry, PAP immunocytochemistry, and autoradiography. By radioassay, the amount of noradrenaline uptake by the pulmonary arteries and capillaries in the strangulation group was at a significantly higher level than that in control groups. Many myoendothelial junctions were formed in the constricted arteries, and the PAP method indicated high concentrations of noradrenaline in these junctional regions. This may mean that the transfer of noradrenaline from blood plasma to the smooth muscle cells through the endothelial layer was enhanced by the pulmonary congestion. Based on the present experiments, it can be considered that the pulmonary vasoconstriction in strangulation is induced by influx of the plasma noradrenaline into endothe … More lial cells of the pulmonary arteries and capillaries. The radioassay indicated an increase in histamine concentrations of the asphyxial pulmonary tissue. Heavy reactions of histamine exclusively on the endothelial surface of the asphyxial pulmonary veins were determined by the immunoelectron microscopy. These data strongly suggest that the endothelial cell-dependent vasodilatation of the pulmonary veins is mediated by H1-receptor on the endothelial surface. The authors observed the localization of adrenaline, noradrenaline and histamine in the walls of splenic and renal blood vessels of strangulated guinea-pigs by autoradiography and immunocytochemistry, and measured the ^3H-adrenaline and ^3H-noradrenaline contents of the spleen et al's tissues of the strangulated guinea-pigs sacrificed by ligature strangulation. In both the experimental and control groups, some silver grains were observed in the endothelial cells of splenic central arteries, splenic trabecular veins, splenic venous sinuses and renal interlobular arteries after ^3H-adrenaline administrations. By radioassay, the ^3H-adrenaline contents of splenic and renal tissues were more than the control groups. From the above-mentioned facts, adrenaline-induced constrictions of splenic central arteries, splenic trabecular veins and splenic venous sinuses were recognized. Less