Research for the Regulation Factor which is Produced from the Endothelial Cell Depend on its Cell Cycle and Acts on the Proliferation and Metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasushi  Chiba University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50101358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40174411)
SHIRAI Kohji  Chiba University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00150269)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEndothelial Cell / Smooth Muscle Cell / Phenotype / Growth Factors / Phenotype / 増殖因子 / 中膜平滑筋細胞 / マクロファージ / 低比重リポ蛋白
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify the factor to produce the intimal smooth muscle cell (SMC) because the intimal thickening, which is constantly observed in atheromatous lesions, is mainly consist of the intimal SMC. It is generally accepted that intimal SMC might be derived from the inedial SMC by migration and the SMC is enhanced to grow by some growth factors. In these process, the endothelial cell is considered to play an important role. Therefore, we tried to examined the effect of endothelial cell (EC) on the SMC growth using the EC-SMC co-culture system. The system was established and the results are as follows.
1) Co-cultured SMC growth with EC was inhibited but slightly increased in the presence of Iridoinethasine. 2) Conditioned medium with EC enhanced the SMC growth in the growing phase more than in the confluent phase. 3) The SMC secreted the SDGF (smooth muscle derived growth factor) when the SMC was cultured with the conditioned medium. 4) The growth stimulating activity from the EC was inhibited by the addition of anti-PDGF antibody. 5) PDGF itself stimulates the SDGF secretion from SMC.
Above these results, we concluded that EC modulated the SMC phenotype and one of the factors from EC to change the SMC phenotype might be PDGF.